EMTALA update 2000: ‘Coming to the ED’
[…] be times when waiting times in the ED will be longer than others, the hospital has a responsibility, within reason, to anticipate requirements and adequately staff the ED. HCFA’s State Operations Manual Transmittal No. 2 (June 1, 1998), which provides instructions for the conduct of an EMTALA complaint investigation by the Office of Inspector General, provides that: "If it appears that a hospital with an ED does not have adequate staff and equipment to meet the needs of patients, [the surveyor should] expand the investigation to survey for compliance with the requirements of 42 CFR 482.55." Section 482.55(b)(2) provides that: "There must be adequate medical and nursing personnel qualified in emergency care to meet the written emergency procedures and needs anticipated by the facility."