EMTALA update 2000: ‘Coming to the ED’
[…] Section 413.65, referred to in this definition, is the regulation which provides the criteria for a determination of whether an off-campus facility is a "department of the hospital." This section provides that an off-campus facility shall be a department of the hospital if it is "a facility or organization or a physician office that is either created by, or acquired by, a main provider for the purpose of furnishing health care services of the same type as those furnished by the main provider under the name, ownership, and financial and administrative control of the main provider. . . ."12
Section 413.65 also contains the definition of "campus," which sets the geographic limits of "comes to the hospital" in the area surrounding the "main buildings" on the main campus of the hospital. "Campus" is defined as: "[T]he physical area immediately adjacent to the provider’s main buildings, other areas, and structures that are not strictly contiguous to the main buildings, but are located within 250 yards of the main buildings, and any other areas determined on an individual case basis, by the HCFA regional office, to be part of the provider’s campus."13
Among the steps hospitals must take to ensure compliance with these new EMTALA regulations is a policy to deal with the "250-Yard Rule." A perimeter zone extending at least 250 yards from the outside edges of the "main buildings" on the hospital campus must be delineated.