Update on State Medical Malpractice Wars: Part I
[…] The Perryman Group, Apr. 2008, at 27, at http://www.tlrfoundation.com/perryman-group-report; Nixon JM. A History of Lawsuit Reform in Texas. May 2008. Published by the Texas Public Policy Foundation, Center for Economic Freedom, available at http://www.texaspolicy.com/pdf/2008-05-RR04-tortreform-jnixon-posting.pdf.; and Bitterman RA, Fish MB. Health care reform: Should it grant physicians immunity for EMTALA mandated services? ED Legal Letter 2009;20:109-113.
- Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §74.301.
- Methodist Healthcare System of San Antonio v. Rankin, No. 08-0316, Texas Supreme Court, March 12, 2010.
- Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §74.251(b) provides "a claimant must bring a health care liability claim not later than 10 years after the date of the act or omission that gives rise to the claim. This subsection is intended as a statute of repose so that all claims must be brought within 10 years or they are time barred."
- Tex. Const. Art. I, §13.
- Methodist Healthcare Sys. of San Antonio v. Rankin, No. 08-0316, Texas Supreme Court, March 12, 2010; quoting Yancy v. United Surgical Partners Int'l, Inc., 236 S.W.3d 778, 784 (Tex. 2007).
- See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §16.0084.
- E.g., Wash. Rev.