Does ED Visitor Arrive With a Gun and a Carry Permit?
[…] Another difficult question: How should the ED respond if patients refuse to relinquish weapons? “There should be an emergency call placed to law enforcement if there is any indication that the person with the weapon may be violent or threatening,” Malone says.
Gun Permits Included
Malone notes most hospitals have instituted a “no weapons” policy that prohibits people, including those with gun permits, from bringing firearms or any other weapon on hospital premises. “Many state laws provide a good foundation for such policies,” she notes. For example, Virginia Code § 18.2-308.01(C) states that, “the granting of a concealed handgun permit pursuant to this article shall not thereby authorize the possession of any handgun or other weapon on property or in places where such possession is otherwise prohibited by law or is prohibited by the owner of private property.”
Although “no weapons” policies help protect ED staff and patients, Malone says, “they also raise questions regarding what to do when a patient presents — to the ED, for example — carrying a weapon.”
Mandell’s firm recently drafted the following policy for a client hospital: