Michigan's non-economic damages cap ruled constitutional; the cap applies to EMTALA claims
[…] Final Judgment by District Court – July 2006
The lower court was to simply enter judgment according to the Sixth Circuit's direction, but the plaintiff tried one last maneuver to increase the amount of damages recoverable: Smith asked the court to apply a special "higher cap" available under Michigan's cap law, and revise the judgment of non-economic damages up to $641,000, instead of $359,000.14,21
Any one of three exceptions to Michigan's $359,000 cap on non-economic damages can boost the award to the higher amount.14 Smith argued that the exception under Mich. Comp. Law. §600.1483(1)(b) applied, which states:
"(b) The plaintiff has permanently impaired cognitive capacity rendering him or her incapable of making independent, responsible life decisions and permanently incapable of independently performing the activities of normal, daily living."14
Since death tends to cause these things, Smith pleaded for damages under the higher cap. However, the court found that Smith erred by not raising the issue at the proper time during the legal proceedings and therefore waived her rights to invoke the higher cap.21